Privacy policy

PROCESSING AND PRIVACY OF PERSONAL DATA: INFORMATIVE NOTE ACCORDING TO LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/03

 

According and pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, of the Code on personal data protection (herein after the ‘’Code’’), we inform you that your personal data whether provided and/or acquired later on, will be processed by Mariel srl, in Italy and abroad, through electronic and manual tools, in compliance with the Code and applicable laws on privacy.

 

Purposes of the processing

The collected data will be processed for the following purposes:

a. register to the service;

b. finalize buy and sale agreements and provide for their execution;

c. fulfil the necessary obligations to execute the agreement;

d. send commercial information, advertising, informative and promotional material, with any means (e-mail, sms, etc);

e. carry out market researches, economic and statistic analyses also by telephone, in order to check the proper operation of the service and customer satisfaction level;

f. elaborate personalized information about the consumption habits and choices of the consumers;

 

Said data must be provided to finalize the purchase agreement, while conferment is optional in the other cases.

Should said data not be conferred, the order placed cannot be executed.

 

Categories of subjects to which the data will be transmitted

The processing of the personal data in object for the aforesaid purposes can be executed by physical or legal people, in Italy or abroad, who provided specific elaboration services on behalf and/or in the interest of Mariel srl, or who perform related, instrumental or support activities.

Therefore, your data can be notified for the same aforementioned purposes,

- to any legitimate receiver of notices foreseen by laws or regulations (such as for example: offices and Public Authorities);

- to any receiver of notices, which are required for the fulfilment of the obligations derived by the services rendered;

- to third companies specialised in handling commercial information and information relative to the credit (such as for example, data elaboration centres, banks, etc).

 

Your data will be processed also by:

- companies and/or collaborators for managing administrative services used to fulfil legal and contract obligations;

- other subjects (enterprises, companies, physical people) who collaborate in the supply of the services and to attain the indicated purposes, also abroad.

 

These subjects operate in quality of Managers or people in charge, specifically appointed and trained.

 

Data conservation

All the acquired data cannot be used for purposes other than those indicated herein and will be conserved for a period strictly necessary to attain said purposes. After said term, the data will be deleted or transformed in anonymous form. For detailed data on purchases and services, the conservation times will not exceed those established by applicable laws.

 

Rights of the applicant

You have the faculty to exercise the rights set forth by art. 7 of the Code, at any time (Right to access personal data and other rights), in particular: the right to access your personal data, request rectification, update, cancellation if incomplete, erroneous or collected in violation of applicable laws, and to oppose to the processing for legitimate reasons, by sending a written request to Mariel srl Via Olubi 5 – 28013 Gattico (NO), or directly according to the methods indicated in the website, in the data access page.

 

Data controller

The Data Controller is Mariel srl Via Olubi 5 – 28013 Gattico (NO)